May 9th, 2011

BU Teams Both Stake Runner-Up Finishes

Staff Report


BU Teams Both Stake Runner-Up Finishes
photo from Bellarmine University athletics

Men's, women's track squads finish 2nd at GLVC

The Bellarmine men's and women's outdoor track teams both earned runner-up finishes at the Great Lakes Valley Conference Championships held Saturday and Sunday in at Missouri S&T. The runner-up finishes are the highest in school history for both programs.  

Two Bellarmine athletes were singled out for additional honors. Elliot Mattingly—who won both the discus and javelin events and totaled 29 points—was named as the Conference Field Athlete of the Meet, and Ben Kolb—who won the decathlon in record-breaking fashion—was named Conference Freshman Athlete of the Meet.  

The women's team was led by sophomore Nora Bowe, who picked up a total of 20.5 points for her performances in the 100 hurdles (10), high jump (5.5), 400 intermediate hurdles (5 points).  

Bellarmine had victories in seven different events:  

WOMEN

  • 1)  Nora Bowe  - 100 Hurdles  -  new school record
  • 2)  freshman Maddie Roark  -  400 Intermediate Hurdles  -  new school record
  • 3)  Carissa Martin  -  800 meters  

MEN

  • 1)  Jordan Parayil  -  10,000 meters
  • 2)  Elliot Mattingly  -  Discus and Javelin
  • 3)  freshman Ben Kolb  -  Decathlon  -  new school AND Conference Record  -  also earned NCAA Provisional qualifying, AND US Junior National qualifying (6330 points)  

Runner-up finishers included:  

WOMEN

  • 1)  freshman Meghan Jones  -  High Jump  -  also had third place finish in 400, and fifth place finish in 200  -  one of top freshman point producers in meet (18 pts)
  • 2)  Julia Zalewski  -  Javelin (also earned a 6th in Hammer, and 8th in Discus)
  • 3)  Angela Musk  -  1500 meters  (just missing NCAA Provisional qualifying by .3)  -  also had a third place finish in 800 meters
  • 4)  Meghan Shagena  -  5000 meters
  • 5)  Camila Aramburu  -  400 Intermediate Hurdles 6)  women's 4x400 relay  -  new school record  

MEN

  • 1)  Joey Blue  -  800 meters
  • 2)  Bryan Gennett  -  Pole Vault  -  improved his school record and NCAA Provisional qualifying mark
  • 3)  Elliot Mattingly  -  Hammer
  • 4)  Damar Williams was a R-up in 100 meters, equaling our school record (10.70) 5)  men's 4x400 relay  -  new school record
 

Recent Articles