April 5th, 2012

#Gr8ness: Trinity Powerlifting Wins Again

Chris Jung

Senior Writer


#Gr8ness: Trinity Powerlifting Wins Again
photo from John Zehnder

Shamrocks capture 8th NASA championship in Oklahoma

There was a lot of talk about national title No. 8 in Kentucky this week, but don't think that description applies to just one athletic program in the Commonwealth.

Behind a sweep of divisions, a pair of world record performances and steady success across the board, Trinity High School capttured its 8th Natural Athlete Strength Association National Championship for powerlifting this past weekend in Oklahoma.

The Shamrocks have now won the Oklahoma City event every year they’ve entered it, including 2005-09 and 2011-12. In 2010, Trinity won a national title at a meet in Ohio.

Trinity qualified for the national competition after winning its 11th consecutive State Push-Pull Powerlifting Championship two weeks ago at North Bullitty High School. The Rocks beat out 14 other teams on the state level - a competition that included 370 lifters.

In Oklahoma at the NASA national competition, Trinity won all three divisions in powerlifting (bench press, squat, deadlift)  - combined, varsity and JV. The team also placed first in all three divisions in powersports (bench press, curl, deadlift).

Trinity's Dinho Zwane set new American and world records in the deadlift and the squat, while Marquis Smith broke the world record in squat, deadlift and bench press, and broke the American and world records in the curl. 

In addition, seven Trinity lifters competed on the Kentucky All-Star team, which won both the powersports and powerlifting divisions at the meet. All-Star team members were Joey Warburg, Travis Higgs, Zwane, John Zehnder, Smith, Dominic Cruz and Brett Quesenberry. 

This is the second Trinity athletic team to win a national championship during the current school year. The football Shamrocks also won the RivalsHigh and Scout.com national high school titles in January.

The meet's individual results for Trinity participants are listed below.

Varsity Division

  • Dinho Zwane (114-pound weight class) – first place in powersports and powerlifting
  • John Zehnder (123) – first place in powersports and powerlifting
  • Marquis Smith (132) – first place in powersports and powerlifting
  • Mason Sullivan (148) – second place in powersports, third place in powerlifting
  • Jordan Dean (242) – first place in powersports, third place in powerlifting
  • Damon Gliessner (242) – third place in powersports, second place in powerlifting
  • Joey Warburg (275) – third place in powersports, second place in powerlifting
  • Hunter Kaufman (275) – second place in powersports, third place in powerlifting
  • Travis Higgs (308) – first place in powersports, second place in powerlifting  

JV Division

  • Brett Quesenberry (123-pound weight class) - First place, powersports and powerlifting 
  • Pacifique Hirwa (123) – third place in powersports, second place in powerlifting 
  • Kellen Simpson (132) – first place in powersports and powerlifting 
  • Garrett Morris (148) – first place in powersports, third place in powerlifting 
  • Reiss Hollenbach (165) – first place in powersports, fourth place in powerlifting 
  • Thaddeus Voss (165) – second place in powersports and powerlifting 
  • Connor Barnett (181) – second place powersports, fourth place in powerlifting 
  • Dominic Cruz (220) – first place in powersports and powerlifting 
  • Adam King (275) – first place in powersports, second place in powerlifting  
 

Recent Articles