February 9th, 2013

St. Xavier 1st, Trinity 2nd in 4th Region Wrestling

Staff Report


St. Xavier 1st, Trinity 2nd in 4th Region Wrestling
St. Xavier wrestling team / photo from www.saintx.com

St. Xavier wrestling wins fourth region title

 

On Friday night the St. Xavier Tigers cruised their way to a fourth region title at Trinity’s Steinhauser Gymnasium.

 

At least one Tiger advanced to the semifinals in each class meaning St. X will have a wrestler in every class at state.

 

Trinity placed second with a score of 255. The Rocks won four divisions and will send wrestlers to the state meet in 12 of the 14 classes.

 

The state meet is next Friday at the Kentucky State Horse Park in Lexington.

 

Team Finish:

  • St. Xavier 255,
  • Trinity 218
  • Moore 217
  • Central 162
  • Manual 78
  • Atherton 69
  • Seneca 34
  • Kentucky School for the Blind 0

Individual Finish

  • 106 -- A.J. Bindner (St. X) defeated Toby Siddens (Moore) 16-1; Kinen Grimm (Atherton) defeated Will Kuhn (Manual) 5-1.
  • 113 -- Jason Hall (Moore) defeated Stephen Matheny (Trinity) 7-2; Michael Beets (St. X) defeated Tyler Waterbury (Atherton) forfeit.
  • 120 -- Keegan Duncan (Trinity) defeated Max Korfhage (St. X) 11-0; Bobby Poynter (Moore) pinned Davon Adams (Central).
  • 126 -- Hudson Heidorf (Trinity) defeated Nathan Haddad (St. X) 9-6; Adam Rivera (Moore) pinned Pedro Lopez (Atherton).
  • 132 -- Jesus Rosado (Moore) defeated Ben Barton (Trinity) 13-4; Scharn Sublett (Central) defeated Elijah Allgeier (St. X) 2-1.
  • 138 -- Ian Kahl (Trinity) pinned Noah Allgeir (St. X); Joshua Price (Central) pinned Dominique Warfield (Moore).
  • 145 – Justin Lampe (St. X) pinned Cody Webb (Trinity); Jacob Lee (Atherton) defeated Lee Johnson (Central) 7-4.
  • 152 – Dominic Lampe (St. X) pinned Clayton Smith (Trinity); Christian Salas (Central) defeated Kenny Keller (Moore) 3-2.
  • 160 – Hunter French (St. X) defeated Mikey Smith (Moore) 3-2; Lucas Miozza (Trinity) pinned Jon Ryan (Manual).
  • 170 – Noah Bauer (St. X) defeated Sam Willbanks (Moore) 12-3; Trevor Fultz (Trinity) defeated Marlon Torriente (Seneca) 8-6.
  • 182 – Brandon Pledger (St. X) pinned Curtaz Mashack (Central); Logan Durham (Moore) defeated Tate Smith (Trinity) 7-1.
  • 195 – Justin McDaniel (Moore) pinned Konner Thompson (St. X); Dominique Howard (Central) defeated Steven Stickrod (Trinity) 4-3.
  • 220 – Anthony Hamblin (Central) defeated John Crawford (St. X); Daylon Whaley (Moore) pinned Hayden Vinegar (Manual).
  • 285 – Bobby Bryant (Trinity) pinned Taylor Austin (Central); Trey Watts (Moore) defeated Noah Ewing (Manual) 16-4.

 

 

Recent Articles