May 17th, 2013

Tennis State Tournament Update

Block_screenshot 2018-10-06 at 2

Conor Revell

Managing Editor


Tennis State Tournament Update
Katherine English has a shot at winning the doubles state title / photo from Kristen English

Girls Double Results

First Round

1. Katherine English, Sydney Thomson (Sacred Heart) def. 2. Micayla Estepp, Savanah Spurlock (Johnson Central), 6-1; 6-1.

21. Carolyn Morris, Hallie Pennington (Assumption) def. 22. Anna Jones, Riley Smith (Bardstown), 6-2; 6-0.

56. Mary Elaine Kuo, Erin MacMillan (Sacred Heart) def. 55. Ashley Cornett, Kennedy King (Knott County), 6-0; 6-1.

Round of 32

1. English, Thomson (Sacred Heart) def. 3. Victoria Potter, Emily West (Paducah Tighman), 6-2; 6-2.

21. Morris, Pennington (Assumption) def. 24. Anna Duncan, Nikol Pluess (Boyle County), 6-1; 6-0.

56. Kuo, MacMillan (Sacred Heart) def. 53. Schuler Ravencraft, Elle Tasmas (Henry Clay), 6-2;  6-1.

Round of 16

1. English, Thomson (Sacred Heart) def. 8. Rachael Bush, Madison Lett (Rose Hill), 6-3; 6-0.

17. Maci Ferguson, Kierstin Hensley (Russell) def. 21. Morris, Pennington (Assumption), 5-7; 6-2; 10-8

52. Jaclyn Jewell, Sydney Ledington (Corbin) def. 56. Kuo, MacMillan (Sacred Heart), 6-4; 6-2.

Round of Eight

1. English, Thomson (Sacred Heart) def. 13. Lexi Herman, Abby Herman (Highlands), 6-2; 6-1.

Semifinals

1. English, Thomson (Sacred Heart) vs. 17. Ferguson, Hensley (Russell) – Saturday 9 a.m.

Girls Singles Results

First Round

5. Caitlyn Conyers (Montgomery County) def. 4. Kelsey O’Bryan (Presentation), 6-0; 6-1.

25. Abbie Mather (Assumption) def. 26. Ellie Jane Carloftis (Corbin), 6-0; 6-0.

Round of 32

25. Mather (Assumption) def. 27. Carley Lucas (Ryle), 6-1; 6-1.

Round of 16

29. Grace Jennings (Christian Academy) def. 25. Mather (Assumption), 6-5; 6-6 (Retired).  

Boys Results

Boys Double Results

First Round

1. Zach Kuo, Parker Thieneman (St. Xaiver) def. 2. Dawson Bezehertnety, Tony Liu (South Oldham), 6-0; 6-0.

9. Bryce Liston, Austin Strause (Trinity) def. 10. Dawson McDonald, Hendley Traughber (University Heights) 6-1; 6-0.

48. Mustafa Gardezi, Randy Strause (Trinity) def. 47. Jared Anderson, Carson McCann (John Hardin) 6-0; 6-0.

64. Coleman Cox, Nick Waldeck (St. Xavier) def. 63. Logan Fields, Kyle Gullett (Johnson Central) 6-0; 6-0. 

Round of 32

1. Kuo, Thieneman (St. Xavier) def. 3. Danny Brummer, Bryce Kidd (Rowan County) 6-0; 6-0.

9. Liston, Strause (Trinity) def. 11. Austin Richards, Jared Richards (Apollo) 6-0; 6-0.

48. Gardezi, Strause (Trinity) def. 45. Aaron Amburgey, Cameron Mount (South Oldham) 6-0, 7-6.

64. Cox, Waldeck (St. Xavier) def. 60. Amrit Avula, Joe Newland (Greenwood) 6-0, 6-0

Round of 16

1. Kuo, Thieneman (St. Xavier) def. 8. Matt Harrison, Grant Schmidt (KCD), 6-0; 6-1.

9. Liston, Strause (Trinity) def. 13. Cody Dalton, Grant Hammons (Lone Oak), 6-3; 6-2.

48. Gardezi, Strause (Trinity) def. 44. Landon Davis, Tommy Hagan (Lone Oak), 6-0; 6-1.

64. Cox, Waldeck (St. Xavier) def. 60. Alex Atwood, Kiefer Mays (Henry Clay), 6-4; 6-2.

Round of Eight

1. Kuo, Thieneman (St. Xavier) def. 9. Liston, Strause (Trinity), 6-0; 6-3.

48. Gardezi, Strause (Trinity) def. 40. Ryan Ludt, Adam Stone (Lexington Christian), 6-1; 6-3.

64. Cox, Waldeck (St. Xavier) def. 56. Daniel Coubum, Jackson Hull (Manual), 6-1; 6-0.

Semifinals

1. Kuo, Thieneman (St. Xavier) vs. Sam Hughes, Luke Yurkoski (Henry Clay) – 9 a.m. Saturday.

64. 48. Gardezi, Strause (Trinity) vs. Cox, Waldeck (St. Xavier) – 9 a.m. Saturday.

Boys Singles Results

First Round

1. Sean Donohue (St. Xavier) def. 2. Jin Woo Jeong (Oneida Baptist), 6-0; 6-0.

13. Tanner Love (Trinity) def. 14. Blake Nelson (Greenwood), 6-4; 6-2.

48. Brandon Lancaster (St. Xavier) def. 47. Wes Averill (St. Mary), 6-0; 6-0.

64. Emerson Walsh (Trinity) def. 63. Barnabas Kim (Oneida Baptist), 6-0; 6-0.

Round of 32

1. Donohue (St. Xavier) def. 3. Alex Spalding (Marion County), 6-1; 6-0.

13. Love (Trinity) def. 15. Matthew Eastham (Russell) 6-3; 6-1.

48. Lancaster (St. Xavier) def. 45. Brit Bowling (Clay County), 6-0; 6-0.

64. Walsh (Trinity) def. 62. Logan McKinney (Lone Oak), 6-0, 6-1.

Round of 16

1. Donohue (St. Xavier) def. 5. David Hess (Manual), 6-1; 6-0.

9. Gus Benson (Model) def. 13. Love (Trinity), 6-3; 6-0.

48. Lancaster (St. Xavier) def. 44. Ryo Takeda (Henry Clay), 6-1; 6-1.

64. Walsh (Trinity) def. 60. Daniel Chopovsky (Manual), 6-0; 6-0.

Round of Eight

1. Donohue (St. Xavier) def. 9. Guss Benson (Model), 7-5; 6-3.

48. Lancaster (St. Xavier) def. 40. Collier Bouchillon (KCD), 4-6; 6-4; 10-8.

64. Walsh (Trinity) def. 52. Danny Butcher (Whitley County), 6-4; 6-3.

Semifinal

 1. Donohue (St. Xavier) vs. 17. Austin Hussey (Covington Catholic) – 11:00 a.m. Saturday

48. Lancaster (St. Xavier) vs. 64. Walsh (Trinity) – 11:00 a.m. Saturday

 

Recent Articles