February 7th, 2014

Trinity Notes

BRSJA Member


Trinity Notes
Trinity junior David Bunnell (pictured swimming butterfly) won the 200 freestyle in a tough dual-meet loss to Jeffersonville on Jan. 29 / photo by Ryan Coleman

Compiled by Jake Smith, ECHO Editor in Chief, Trinity High School - a member of the Billy Reed Sports Journalism Academy

Basketball

* Trinity was victorious on Feb. 4, defeating Collins High School in Steinhauser Gym by a score of 58-52. Raymond Spalding scored 12 points and Trey Ivory 11.

* Against Bardstown on Feb. 1, Craig Owens came up big, scoring 15 points and grabbing nine rebounds as the Rocks won 51-34. Gabriel Schmitt added 10 points. Michael Stafford and Daniel Ramser also played key roles.  

* The basketball Rocks knocked off defending state champion Madison Central Indians on their home floor and then defeated top-25 Bardstown in Steinhauser Gym on Jan. 31.  While missing three players due to illness, the Rocks saw solid play from senior Owens as he netted 14 points against Madison Central. Sophomore Schmitt added 11 points. 

Ice Hockey

* The Rocks defeated Springboro (Ohio) by a score of 4-1 Feb. 1. Scoring for Trinity were Taylor Burdorf with two goals and Mitch Schiller and Reed Campana with one goal each.  Burdorf, a senior, said, "It's emotional, but it's also an honor to represent Trinity through the hockey team." 

* Trinity lost a tough battle to Cincinnati St. Xavier by a score of 2-0 on Jan. 31.

* The Ice Rocks tied South Oldham 0-0 on Jan. 29 in a true battle of the goaltenders. Jake Kulas was outstanding in the net for Trinity.

Of tonight's (Feb. 7) Senior Night game, Mitchell Wise said, "I'm honored to represent my school, and give it my all. It's going to be bittersweet having our last game at home."  

Swimming & Diving

The swim & dive Rocks traveled across the river and lost a tough dual meet to Jeffersonville on Jan. 29. The squad captured several events, including David Bunnell winning the 200 freestyle, Joey Domhoff capturing the 1-meter diving, and Chandler Lichtefeld winning the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke.

Also capturing first place was the 200 freestyle relay team of Lichtefeld, Chris Parrill, Chris Owen and Michael Gilligan.

Track & Field

The track Rocks competed in the Wildcat Classic at the University of Kentucky's indoor facility.

Despite the recent cold, the Rocks were blistering hot. Sophomore Santo Biddix and freshman Caleb Costin are young Rocks who produced strong efforts. Andrew Ireland finished second in the 800 meters, and junior J.B. Boyle nearly tied a meet record on his way to setting a personal-best record in the pole vault and finishing in second place.

The highlight of the meet for the Rocks was the 1,600-meter relay team that came out of the second heat to roar to victory behind the balanced and fluid running of Kyle Smith, Aaron Gilcrease, Patrick Martinette and Michael Cawood.

Wrestling

The wrestling Rocks finished in third place at the State Wrestling Duals at Montgomery County on Feb. 1. 

Football

* Senior Reggie Bonnafon signed a national letter of intent to play football at the University of Louisville next season.  

 

* Jack Harrison committed to play football for Centre College.  

 

Upcoming in Trinity Athletics

 

Basketball

           

Friday, Feb. 7 - Western at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.         

Saturday, Feb. 8 - Trinity vs. Scott County at Lafayette (Lexington), 6 p.m.         

Tuesday, Feb. 11 - Trinity at Elizabethtown, 7:30 p.m.         

Friday, Feb. 14 - Lafayette (Lexington) at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.         

Tuesday, Feb. 18 - Newport Central Catholic at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.      

Friday, Feb. 21 - Christian Academy at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

 

Ice Hockey

            

Friday, Feb. 7 - Trinity vs. Oldham County at Iceland (Senior Night), 8:30 p.m.         

Friday, Feb. 14 - Trinity vs. Lake Forest Academy (Chicago) in Chicago

Saturday, Feb. 15 - Trinity vs. Lakers (Chicago)

Sunday, Feb. 16 - Trinity vs. TBA

Monday, Feb. 17 - Trinity vs. TBA

Saturday, Feb. 22 - Trinity vs. Dayton at Iceland, 2:30 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 1 - Kentucky High School Tournament at Edge Ice Center (Owensboro), (TBA)          

Sunday, March 2 - Kentucky High School Tournament at Edge Ice Center (Owensboro), (TBA)

 

Swimming & Diving

            

Wednesday, Feb. 12 - Region Two Diving Prelims and Finals at U of L, 6 p.m.

            

Friday, Feb. 14 - Region Two Swimming Prelims at U of L, 10 a.m.

            

Saturday, Feb. 15 - Region Two Swimming Finals at U of L, 10 a.m.

            

Thursday, Feb. 27 - State Meet Diving Prelims at U of L (time TBA)

            

Friday, Feb. 28 - State Meet Swimming Prelims, U of L (time TBA)

            

Saturday, March 1 - State Meet Finals at U of L (time TBA)                       

 

Wrestling

            

Saturday, Feb. 8 - Mustang Classic at North Oldham, 10 a.m.          

Saturday, Feb. 15 - Region Four Tournament (location TBA), 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22 - State Tournament at Kentucky Horse Park (Lexington), 9 a.m.

 

Recent Articles