April 21st, 2014

Trinity Notes

BRSJA Member


Trinity Notes
The rugby Rocks took on Iroquois in Seneca Park / photo by Tyler Harris

Here’s this week’s Trinity Notes as compiled by members of the Billy Reed Sports Journalism Academy. Every week the students provide a notes column and on occasion they will write a feature for the Louisville Catholic Sports Network team.

RUGBY

The Trinity rugby team defeated Iroquois 42-0 on Apr. 13 at Seneca Park. The man of the match for the Rocks was Joseph Simpson.

The next home game for the Rocks is Apr. 22 against the Highlanders of Ft. Thomas at 6:00 p.m. at Seneca Park.

TENNIS 

Trinity knocked off South Oldham 4 - 1 on Mar. 15.

BASEBALL

Trinity defeated St. Henry 7-1 on Apr. 11. The Rocks then lost to Beechwood 18-12. The Rocks rebounded, defeating Lewis County 13-6.   

The Shamrocks fell to St. Xavier 6-2 on Apr. 13 and defeated Seneca 9-1 Apr. 16.

FOOTBALL

Trinity sophomore Jake Woosley won the Overall MVP award for 10th-graders at the National Underclassmen Combine (NUC) Midwest event, which was held in Indianapolis Apr. 13.

BASKETBALL

Trinity junior Raymond Spalding was selected for the Kentucky All-Stars junior basketball team.

INTRAMURAL FRISBEE

In the freshman division of the intramural ultimate Frisbee tournament, Will Yates' team went undefeated and won the tournament. Captain Will Yates led Luke Williams, Clay McDermott, Jay Morris, Noah Hoffman, Barren Hoffman, Colin McKinley and Lucas Burkman to an undefeated tournament championship.

Bass Fishing 

Friday, Apr. 25 - Trinity at State Tournament, Kentucky Lake (Kentucky Dam Marina), 6:15 a.m.

Baseball

Monday, Apr.  24 - Trinity at Seneca, 5 p.m.            

Tuesday, Apr.  22 - Trinity at DeSales, 5 p.m.         

Wednesday, Apr.  23 - Waggener vs. Trinity at Thurman Hutchins Park, 5 p.m.   

Thursday, Apr.  24 - Trinity at Male (Louisville Invitational Tournament), 6 p.m.

Friday, Apr.  25 - Trinity vs. Ryle (LIT) at Male, 5:30 p.m.            

Saturday, Apr.  26 - Trinity vs. Henry Clay (LIT) at Male, 12:15 p.m.            

Monday, Apr.  28 - Trinity at East Jessamine County, 6:30 p.m.       

Tuesday, Apr.  29 - Fort Thomas Highlands vs. Trinity at Thurman Hutchins Park, 6 p.m.            

Wednesday, Apr. 30 - North Oldham vs. Trinity at Thurman Hutchins Park, 8 p.m.

Lacrosse   

Wednesday, Apr. 23 - Trinity at St. Xavier, 7:30 p.m.            

Wednesday, Apr.  30 - Trinity at duPont Manual (KSLL District 2 playoff game), 5:30 p.m.            

Tuesday, May 6 - District 2 semifinals at duPont Manual, time TBA       

Thursday, May 8 - District 2 semifinals at duPont Manual, time TBA

Monday, May 12 - Regional and state quarterfinals, time and location TBA            

Wednesday, May 14 - Regional and state semifinals, time and location TBA          

Friday, May 16 - Regional and state finals, time and location TBA

Rugby    

Sunday, May 4 - Trinity at Thomas Nelson High School (Bardstown), time TBA

Saturday, May 10 - Kentucky Youth Rugby Association State Tournament Semifinals (location and time TBA) 

Thursday, May 15 - Kentucky Youth Rugby Association State Tournament Final (location and time TBA)

Tennis            

Tuesday, Apr.  22 - KCD vs. Trinity at Top Gun, 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, Apr.  24 - Trinity at Henry Clay, 5 p.m.       

Thursday, May 1 - Trinity at St. Xavier 4 p.m.            

Monday, May 5 - Regional Tournament at Top Gun and KCD            

Saturday, May 10 - Sectional Tournament at Top Gun       

Thursday, May 15 - State Tournament (University of Kentucky)

Track & Field

Saturday, Apr.  26 - Eastern Relays at University of Louisville, 9 a.m.            

Tuesday, Apr.  29 - Freshman/JV Championship at St. X, 3:45 p.m.            

Thursday, May 1 - Sundown Invitational at Oldham County, 5 p.m.       

Friday, May 2 - Dream Mile at St. Xavier, 7 p.m.

 

Recent Articles