August 21st, 2017

The week ahead: Apple Tournament week

Block_screenshot 2018-10-06 at 2

Conor Revell

Managing Editor


The week ahead: Apple Tournament week
file photo by Conor Revell

The second week of the athletic school year has arrived. The Apple Tournament will be all week at Sacred Heart with the championship game Friday.

Our second football Friday of the year has DeSales and Holy Cross playing home games while Trinity travels to Indianapolis.

Some of the big girls’ soccer games this week include Holy Cross at Presentation in the All “A” Sixth Region title game, Lexington Catholic at Assumption, Highlands at Sacred Heart, and Assumption at Simon Kenton.

St. Xavier at Floyd Central and Male at Trinity are the two biggest boys’ soccer games this week.

The All “A” Sixth Region volleyball tournament and Notre Dame at Sacred Heart are the highlights on the volleyball docket this week.

Monday, Aug. 21

Boys’ Soccer

Walden at Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

Field Hockey      

Holy Cross vs. Butler at Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Assumption vs. Mercy at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Kentucky Country Day at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Presentation vs. North Oldham at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Girls’ Soccer

Holy Cross at Fairdale, 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Male, 6 p.m.

Lexington Catholic at Assumption, 7 p.m.

Volleyball      

All “A” Classic Sixth Region Tournament at Beth Haven

Tuesday, Aug. 22

Boys’ Soccer

Holy Cross at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Meade County at DeSales, 7 p.m.

St. Xavier at Floyd Central, 7:30 p.m.

Field Hockey      

Mercy vs. Collegiate at Sacred Heart, 5:45 p.m.

Butler vs. Presentation at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Girls’ Soccer

Holy Cross at Presentation, 5 p.m.

Mercy at Whitefield Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Volleyball

All “A” Classic Sixth Region Tournament at Beth Haven

Manual at Mercy, 7 p.m.

St. Henry at Assumption, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 23

Boys’ Soccer

DeSales at Atherton, 7 p.m.

Henderson County at Trinity, 7:15 p.m.

Field Hockey      

Holy Cross vs. Presentation at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Manual at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Girls’ Soccer

Central at Presentation, 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

Assumption at Simon Kenton, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

No games.

Thursday, Aug. 24

Boys’ Soccer

St. Xavier at South Oldham, 7:30 p.m.

Field Hockey      

Apple Tournament semifinals

Girls’ Soccer

Holy Cross at Henry County, 6 p.m.

South Oldham at Mercy, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Holy Cross at Butler, 7 p.m.

Central Hardin at Mercy, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 25

Boys’ Soccer

No game.

Field Hockey 

Apple Tournament championship games (6 and 7:30 p.m.)

Football    

Valley at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Warren Central, 7 p.m.

Butler at DeSales, 7:30 p.m.

Girls’ Soccer

No games.

Volleyball

No games.

Saturday, Aug. 26

Boys’ Soccer

Whitley County vs. Holy Cross at Warren East, 11:30 a.m. EDT

Holy Cross vs. Berea at Warren East, 2:30 p.m. EDT

Male at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Field Hockey      

No games.

Girls’ Soccer

Presentation at Pleasure Ridge Park, 12 p.m.

Mercy at Christian Academy, 2 p.m.

Assumption at Ryle, 2:30 p.m.

Highlands at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Caldwell County at Holy Cross, TBA

Collins vs. Presentation at Holy Cross, 1:30 p.m.

Presentation vs. Caldwell County at Holy Cross, 3 p.m.

 Collins at Holy Cross, TBA

Sunday, Aug. 27

Boys’ Soccer

No games.

Field Hockey      

No games.

Girls’ Soccer

No games.

Volleyball

No games. 

 

Recent Articles