April 10th, 2018

BraveHeart LAX tournament starts Wednesday

Block_0 conor revell

Conor Revell

Managing Editor


BraveHeart LAX tournament starts Wednesday
photo provided by Sacred Heart

Sacred Heart’s BraveHeart Lacrosse Tournament will be held from Wednesday to Sunday this week at Horton Field and Brescia Field.

Pool play will run from Wednesday to Saturday with the semifinals and championship rounds being played Sunday.

The Blue Pool, A Division consists of Ballard, Eastern, Cor Jesu (Mo.), and Sacred Heart while the Blue Pool, B Division consists of Assumption, Collegiate, Kentucky Country Day, and Seymour (Ind.).

The Red Pool, A Division consists of Atherton, Carl Sandburg (lll.), Oldham County, and South Oldham while the Red Pool, B Division consists of Collins, Kings (Ohio), Manual, and North Oldham.

Here’s a look at the complete schedule for the varsity teams:

Wednesday, April 11th

5 p.m.

  • Kentucky Country Day vs. Assumption (Horton Field)
  • Ballard vs. Sacred Heart (Brescia Field 2)

6 p.m.

  • Atherton vs. South Oldham (Horton Field)

7 p.m.

  • North Oldham vs. Manual (Horton Field)
  • Assumption vs. Collegiate (Brescia Field 2)

8 p.m.

  • Eastern vs. Ballard (Horton Field)

Thursday, April 12th

5 p.m.

  • Sacred Heart vs. Eastern (Horton Field)

6 p.m.

  • Kentucky Country Day vs. Collegiate (Horton Field)
  • South Oldham vs. Oldham County (Brescia Field 2)

7 p.m.

  • Collins vs. North Oldham (Horton Field)

8 p.m.

  • Atherton vs. Oldham County (Horton Field)

Friday, April 13th

6 p.m.

  • North Oldham vs. Kings (Horton Field)
  • Eastern vs. Cor Jesu (Brescia Field 2)

7 p.m.

  • Collins vs. Manual (Horton Field)

8 p.m.

  • Oldham County vs. Carl Sandburg (Horton Field)

Saturday, April 14th

1 p.m.

  • Blue BraveHeart Round (Horton Field)

2 p.m.

  • Red BraveHeart Round (Horton Field)

3 p.m.

  • Kentucky Country Day vs. Seymour (Horton Field)

4 p.m.

  • Ballard vs. Cor Jesu (Horton Field)
  • Oldham County vs. Carl Sandburg (Brescia Field 2)

5 p.m.

  • Sacred Heart vs. Cor Jesu (Horton Field)
  • Seymour vs. Collegiate (Brescia Field 2)

6 p.m.

  • Carl Sandburg vs. Atherton (Horton Field)
  • Seymour vs. Assumption (Brescia Field 2)

Sunday, April 15th

12 p.m.

  • Red semifinal game one (Brescia Field 2)
  • Red semifinal game two (Brescia Field 3)

1 p.m.

  • Blue semifinal game one (Brescia Field 2)
  • Blue semifinal game two (Brescia Field 3)

2 p.m.

  • Red championship game (Horton Field)

3 p.m.

  • Blue championship game (Horton Field)
 

Recent Articles