June 13th, 2018

LCSN softball stars to play in Metro All-Star games

Block_screenshot 2018-10-06 at 2

Conor Revell

Managing Editor


LCSN softball stars to play in Metro All-Star games
Assumption's Maggie Metzger will play on the junior all-stars / photo by Conor Revell

Tea Station Asian Bristo is proud to sponsor our softball coverage. You can visit Tea Station Asian Bristo for the finest Asian food at 9422 Norton Commons Boulevard, 40059. Their hours are 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. seven days a week.

Several LCSN softball stars will play in the Metropolitan Sixth and Seventh Region All-Star softball games that will be played Thursday at Mercy.

The juniors will play at 6 p.m. and the seniors will play at 8 p.m.

Here’s a look at the rosters for both games.

SENIORS

Sixth Region

Brooke Benefield (Bullitt Central), Carley Ziegler (Butler), Katie Brewer (Fairdale), Julia Smith (Fern Creek), Kailey Reed (Holy Cross), Dakota Young (Holy Cross), Natalie Luckett (Holy Cross), Savannah Brinley (Jeffersontown), Sarah Durbin (Jeffersontown), Lexi Ray( Mercy), Lexy Wright (Mercy), Madison Dykes (Mercy), Madison Ludwig (North Bullitt), Mary Andres (North Bullitt), Rosie Sullivan (Pleasure Ridge Park), Kendall Berry (Pleasure Ridge Park), and Summer Sams (Southern)  

Seventh Region

Jordan Ridge (Assumption), Maranda Thomas (Assumption), Caitlyn Taylor (Atherton), Taylor Williams (Atherton), Alivia Sinnott (Ballard), Zakiya Sizemore (Ballard), Kristen Klimesh (Ballard), Taylor Klumb (Ballard), Madison Alexander (Ballard), Shelby Kelley (Ballard), Sarah Ratterman (Christian Academy), Riley Sexton (Christian Academy), Brittany Ernst (Eastern), Alana Fullen (Eastern), Jenna Howell (Male), Gracie Pounders (Manual), Maddison Ellis (Manual), Lydia Cyrus (Portland Christian), Jennifer Miles (Portland Christian), Madeline Meagher (Presentation), Nicole Kuchma (Presentation), Kayla Harp (Presentation), Lili Cortese (Presentation), Natalie Fichter (Sacred Heart),  Katie Black (Sacred Heart), and Jessica Smith (Sacred Heart).

JUNIORS

Sixth Region

Maddie Klefot (Bullitt East), Emma Bradley (Bullitt East), Anna Greenwell (Butler), Alyssa Brock (Butler), Courtney Abbott (Butler), Jaylin Johnstone (Fairdale), Sky Lee Keown (Fairdale) Maddi Gailor (Holy Cross), Maddie            Wilson (Holy Cross), Amber Kaufman (Holy Cross), Kadi        Weaver (Holy Cross), Samantha Cook (Jeffersontown), Ryan Ann Hobbs            (Mercy), Taylor  McGowan (Mercy), Mia  Cole (Mercy), Jinhee Walsh (Mercy), Kennedy Higdon     (Mercy), Ashtyn Brown   (North Bullitt), Mackenzie Luckett (Pleasure Ridge Park), Maddie Lowe (Pleasure Ridge Park), Jordon Manco        (Pleasure Ridge Park), Bri Coomer (Southern), and Aniya Covington (Valley).

Seventh Region

Braxton Downs (Assumption), Sydney Young (Assumption, Ashton Dowdy (Assumption), Maggie Metzger (Assumption), Khiya Coward (Atherton), Loren Simpson (Christian Academy), Tedi Nunn (Eastern), Alyssa Gorman (Eastern), Molly Probus (Eastern), Taylor Peercy (Eastern), Madison McCoy (Male), Ashlyn Zuberer (Manual), Meryck Hardley (Manual), and Ashlyn Tucker (Presentation). 

 

Recent Articles