June 24th, 2012

Knights Earn ECAC Academic All-Conference

Staff Report


Knights Earn ECAC Academic All-Conference
photo from bellarmine.edu / ECAC

Bellarmine lacrosse players earn honor from ECAC

from bellarmine.edu

CENTERVILLE, Mass.--The Eastern College Athletic Conference Lacrosse League and Commissioner Rudy Keeling have announced the academic all-conference team for the 2012 campaign, and five Bellarmine Knights have earned the recognition.

A total of  43 ECAC student-athletes met the criteria:  a minimum 3.20 cumulative grade-point average; reside at least three semesters at his current institution (first-year transfers and freshmen ineligible); be a significant contributor to his team; and participate in at least 50 percent of his team's games (33 percent of the minutes for goalies).

2012 ACADEMIC ALL-ECAC LACROSSTE TEAM

Bellarmine (5)

Michael Bender, So., Business Administration, Emmaus, Pa.
Ross Doan, Sr., Economics, Dublin, Ohio
Cam Gardner, So., Finance, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Trevor Timmerberg, Sr., Communication, Overland Park, Kan.
“Brick” Wipf, Sr., Biology, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Air Force (2)
Pat Harrison, Jr., Operations Research, Annapolis, Md.
Michael Curran, So., Management, North Brunswick, N.J.

Denver (6)
Drew Babb, R-So., Finance, Centennial, Colo.
Kyle Hercher, Jr., International Business, Littleton, Colo.
Matt Kramer, So., Business, Littleton, Colo.
Eric Law, Jr., Centennial, Colo.
Henry Miketa, Sr., International Studies, Fort Collins, Colo.
Patrick Rogers, Sr., Finance, Portland, Ore.

Fairfield (5)
Charlie Cipriano, Sr. Sociology, Williston Park, N.Y.
Brendan McTague, Gr., MBA, Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Greg Perraut, So., Accounting, Bethesda, Md.
Matt Rubertone, Jr., Biology, Manhasset, N.Y.
Sam Snow, Jr., Management, Bainbridge, Wash.

Hobart (5)
Peter Bolte, So., Environmental Studies, Belmont, Mass.
Ryan Korn, Jr., Biology, Fair Haven, N.J.
Ryan Munnelly, So., International Relations, Fort Salonga, N.Y.
Ethan O'Connor, Jr., Economics, Milton, Ontario, Canada
Cam Stone, So., Undeclared, Syracuse, N.Y.

Loyola Maryland (4)
Kyle Duffy, So., Business Administration & Finance, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Joe Fletcher, So., Accounting, Syracuse, N.Y.
Dylan Grimm, Sr., Business Administration & International Business, Oakton, Va.
Eric Lusby, Gr., Masters of Computer Science, Severna Park, Md.

Michigan (8)
Doug Bryant, So., Cellular & Molecular Biology, Princeton, N.J.
Jeff Chu, So., Mechanical Engineering, Berwyn, Pa.
Jeff Janer, So., Business, Novi, Mich.
J.D. Johnson, Jr., Business, Malibu, Calif.
Thomas Paras, Jr., Sport Management, Lakewood, Ohio
Willie Steenland, Jr., Economics, Minneapolis, Minn.
Sean Sutton, Jr., Neuroscience, Greenwich, Conn.
Alex Vasileff, Sr., History, Birmingham, Mich.

Ohio State (8)
Dominique Alexander, Jr., Physical Education, Baldwin, N.Y.
Eddie Bambino, Sr., Spanish, Yardley, Pa.
Tyler Frederick, So., Business Finance, Reisterstown, Md.
Kevin Mack, Jr., Physical Education, Dublin, Ohio
Logan Schuss, Jr., Physical Education, Ladner, British Columbia, Canada
Patrick Toohey, Jr., English, Lutherville, Md.
Dan Wertz, Jr., Sport and Leisure Studies, Lititz, Pa.
Trey Wilkes, Jr, Communication, Ijamsville, Md.

 

Recent Articles